In re Inc.
[…] See CBI Eastchase, L.P., et. al. v. Farris, et. al. (In re e2 Communications, Inc.), 2005 Bankr.LEXIS 3250, at *8 (Bankr.N.D.Tex. Mar. 24, 2005) (noting that before addressing the issues of abstention and equitable remand, “the first question is whether this Court has jurisdiction over the claims asserted in the State Court Action under section 1334”). Additionally, “ ‘any doubts concerning removal must be resolved against removal and in favor of remanding the case back to state court ... [and, the removing party] bear[s] the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction under section 1334.’ ” Id. (citations omitted).

Section 1334 provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the district courts shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction of all cases under title 11.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (e)(2), and notwithstanding any Act of Congress that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or courts other than the district courts, the district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases under title 11.

28 U.S.C. § 1334(a)-(b). The term ‘cases under title 11’ refers to the bankruptcy petition itself, which is not applicable here. See In re e2 Communications, 2005 Bankr.LEXIS 3250, at *9 n. 5. Thus, only subsection (b) is relevant to this dispute.