In re Incomnet, Inc.
[…] Congress gave the FCC the authority to implement the universal service support provisions of the Telecommunications Act and mandated that it do so. Pursuant to this authority, the FCC designated USAC, a non-profit corporation incorporated in Delaware, to collect, pool, and disburse the universal service support funds contributed by carriers pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 254(d). 47 C.F.R. § 54.701(a) (2005) ("The Universal Service Administrative Company is appointed the permanent Administrator of the federal universal service support mechanisms. . . ."); see also id. § 54.5 ("The term `Administrator' shall refer to the Universal Service Administrative Company that . . . has been appointed the permanent Administrator of the federal universal service support mechanisms.").