In re Ind. Mich. Power Co.
[…] The PSC preapproved recovery of a CON amount of $773,611,000 for projected project costs, as well as a 10% management reserve of $77,361,100, for a total of $850,972,100. In these consolidated appeals,1 appellant Association of Businesses Advocating Tariff Equity (ABATE) and appellant Attorney General appeal as of right. We affirm in part and reverse in part.

This appeal requires construction of MCL 460.6s. Subsection (1) of this statute provides that an electric utility can seek a CON for “a significant investment in an existing electric generation facility,” and that a “significant investment” may include “a group of investments reasonably planned to be made over a multiple year period not to exceed 6 years for a singular purpose such as increasing the capacity of an existing electric generation plant.” Subsection (4) requires that the PSC specify the costs approved if it approves a CON. Subsection (9) provides that the PSC must include in rates all reasonable and prudent costs for which the CON has been granted when the facility is considered “used and useful.”