In re Consumers Energy Co.
[…] I. Background and Factual History

A short history regarding interpretation and administration of the LIEEF is useful to understand both the objections raised by the Attorney General and ABATE and the factors that guide our review of the PSC's decision.

On June 3, 2000, the Customer Choice and Electricity Reliability Act (CCERA), MCL 460.10 et seq., was enacted into law. 2000 PA 141.2 A stated purpose of the act was to "ensure that all persons in this state are afforded safe, reliable electric power at a reasonable rate." MCL 460.10(2)(d). Part of the methodology implemented to achieve this goal included the imposition of a rate freeze for the larger electrical utilities with one million or more retail customers until December 31, 2003. MCL 460.10d(1).