In re Interest of J.J.R.S.
[…] A full adversary hearing pursuant to chapter 262 was held on September 12. Id. § 262.201. Mother was not served with a citation prior to this hearing and was not present at the hearing, but the court nonetheless entered an order naming the Department temporary managing conservator for the pendency of the lawsuit. See id. § 262.201(o) ("When citation by publication is needed for a parent ... in an action brought under this chapter because the location of the parent ... is unknown, the court may render a temporary order without delay at any time after the filing of the action without regard to whether notice of the citation by publication has been published."). The order restricted Mother's visitation to two visits per month until the final trial. Mother was eventually served by publication on September 18, after the Department stated it could not locate her.