In re Interest of C. M. V.
[…] Kirk, 508 S.W.2d 70, 72 (Tex.1974).

Castelo argues that the 383rd District Court lacked jurisdiction to change the child's name because the 65th District Court was the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction as a result of the pending divorce action. Yepez filed the name-change petition pursuant to Sections 45.001–.005 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 45.001 –.005 (West 2014). Section 45.002(a)(4) requires the verified petition to state whether the child is subject to the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a court under Chapter 155. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 45.002(a)(4). Section 155.001 of the Family Code provides that: "Except as otherwise provided by this section, a court acquires continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the matters provided for by this title in connection with a child on the rendition of a final order." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 155.001(a) (West 2014). The 65th District Court did not enter a final order and dismissed the divorce action less than two weeks after the name change. Consequently it never became the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.