In re Interest of Battiato
[…] Id.

This reasoning regarding § 407 is persuasive and applies equally to the interpretation of the similar language of § 231m(a). In the instant case, the payment of Charlene's attorney fees has been volunteered, not by Charlene, but by Compau as Charlene's conservator and guardian.

The appointment of a conservator vests in him or her title as trustee to all property of the protected person, presently held or thereafter acquired, including title to any property theretofore held for the protected person by custodians or attorneys in fact. Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2649 (Reissue 1995).

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2653(c) (Reissue 1995) provides, in relevant part:

A conservator, acting reasonably in efforts to accomplish the purpose for which he [or she] was appointed, may act without court authorization or confirmation to
....
(19) pay or contest any claim; to settle a claim by or against the estate or the protected person ... by compromise, arbitration, or otherwise.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2654(a) (Reissue 1995) further provides, in relevant part: