In re Interest of A.P.
[…] The Department received reports alleging abuse and neglect of the children throughout 2008 and also in 2012.

On April 18, 2013, the Department received another report alleging the physical abuse of A.P. by two unknown alleged perpetrators and the neglectful supervision of A.P. by Mother. The report also alleged that A.V. had scabies and that A.P. had a "BB" gun pellet embedded in her head. In May 2013, the Department filed a suit affecting parent-child relationship due to abuse or neglect of the children and removed the children from Mother's care. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 262.104 (providing that the Department may take possession of a child in an emergency without a court order); see also id. § 262.001(a) ("A governmental entity with an interest in the child may file a suit affecting the parent-child relationship requesting an order or take possession of a child with court order as provided by this chapter."). On May 16, 2014, the trial court signed a final order appointing Juan Sandoval and Eulalia Sandoval as permanent managing conservators.