In re Interest of J.C.
[…] See id. § 101.0015 (defining "alleged father" to mean "a man who alleges himself to be, or is alleged to be, the genetic father or a possible genetic father of a child, but whose paternity has not been determined"). So Peter filed this suit to adjudicate parentage in order to rebut Ivan's presumed-father status and to establish a father–child relationship with Justin. See id. § 160.602(a)(3).

If a child does not have a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated father, a person with standing to bring a suit to adjudicate the parentage of the child may file that suit at any time. See id. §§ 160.602, .606. But that is not so if the child has a presumed father, as Justin does here. Section 160.607 applies to that situation, and it provides as follows:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), a proceeding brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the date of the birth of the child.
(b) A proceeding seeking to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father may be maintained at any time if the court determines that:
(1) the presumed father and the mother of the child did not live together or engage in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception; or