In re Interest of H. B.
[…] "Under the most recent version of Georgia’s Juvenile Code, the juvenile court may place a minor child in the protective custody of the Department where the State shows, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child is a ‘dependent child.’ "1 (Citations and footnote omitted.) In the Interest of S. C. S. , 336 Ga. App. 236, 244, 784 S.E.2d 83 (2016). The Juvenile Code defines "dependent child," in relevant part, as a child who "[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court." OCGA § 15-11-2 (22) (A). "Neglect," in turn, is defined as "[t]he failure to provide proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for a child’s physical, mental, or emotional health or morals." OCGA § 15-11-2 (48) (A).