In re Interest of C.M., A14A2129.
[…] 1. C.M. contends that the juvenile court's decision to revoke a prior disposition of probation and to place him in restrictive custody was arbitrary and “precludes treatment and rehabilitation in a less restrictive setting,” in violation of OCGA § 15–11–504.

Subsection (a) of OCGA § 15–11–504 lists places where [a]n alleged delinquent child may be detained,” and subsection (b) provides that [p]lacement shall be made in the least restrictive facility available consistent with the best interests of the child.” But as C.M. had already been adjudicated delinquent, OCGA § 15–11–504 was not applicable to his disposition.

Regarding the issue of whether a juvenile should be placed in restrictive custody, OCGA § 15–11–602(a) and (b) pertinently provide: “When a child is adjudicated to have committed a ... class B designated felony act, the order of disposition shall ... include a finding, based on a preponderance of the evidence, of whether such child requires placement in restrictive custody.” OCGA § 15–11–602(b) further expressly provides that in determining whether placement in restrictive custody is required, the court shall consider and make specific written findings of fact as to each of the following factors, pertinently: