In re Interest of Jeremy T.
[…] Next, § 43-290 states:

It is the purpose of this section to promote parental responsibility and to provide for the most equitable use and availability of public money.
Pursuant to the petition filed by the county ... in accordance with section 43-274, whenever the care or custody of a juvenile is given by the court to someone other than his or her parent, which shall include placement with a state agency ...the court shall make a determination of support to be paid by a parent for the juvenile....
....
If the juvenile has been committed to the care and custody of the Department..., the [D]epartment shall pay the costs for the support, study, or treatment of the
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
17 cases
  • State v. Smith
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court