In re Interest of J.C.
[…] Epps, 313 N.W.2d 553, 557–58 (Iowa 1981), and by failing to argue rule 2.5(3) applied to juvenile delinquency hearings. The State argues, alternatively, that any error in not disclosing Jackson's testimony earlier did not constitute reversible error as both A.W.'s mother and Mattox testified regarding the same subject matter—that it would be detrimental to A.W. for her to testify at the hearing, so Jackson's testimony was cumulative.

J.C. has cited no authority in support of his assertion that the requirements of rule 2.5(3) are applicable to this juvenile delinquency case. Iowa Code section 232.35 provides that the manner of commencing “a formal judicial proceeding to determine whether a child has committed a delinquent act” is by the filing of a petition. Section 232.36 specifies the contents of the petition. Iowa Rules of Juvenile Procedure 8.1 and 8.2 set forth the scope of discovery and access to records.