In re Investigation of Law Solutions Chi. LLC
[…] IV. Attorney-Client Privilege

UpRight asserts that the trial court abused its discretion by determining that the client information sought by the Attorney General was not protected by the attorney-client privilege and ordering its disclosure. By contrast, the Attorney General contends that the information sought—the identifying information concerning UpRight clients who paid fees but did not proceed to file a bankruptcy petition—is not protected by the privilege.

In Tennessee, the attorney-client privilege is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated § 23-3-105 (2009), which provides:

No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before or afterward, to the person's injury.

Concerning the purpose of the attorney-client privilege, our Supreme Court has explained:

Sound public policy seems to have required the establishment of the rule that facts communicated by a client to his counsel are under the seal of confidence, and cannot be disclosed in proof.