In re Investigation of Law Solutions Chi. LLC
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-106(a)(1) (Supp. 2019). As the court noted, although the statute further provided that the respondent could petition the Circuit or Chancery Courts of Davidson County for a protective order, UpRight had failed to seek such relief.

Moreover, as the trial court recognized, Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-18-106(d) provides in pertinent part:

Any court of competent jurisdiction in this state, upon a showing by the attorney general that there are reasonable grounds to believe that this part is being, has been, or is about to be violated; that the persons who are committing, have committed, or are about to commit such acts or practices or who possess the relevant documentary material have left the state or are about to leave the state; and that such an order is necessary for the enforcement of this part, may order such persons to comply with subsection (a) whether the attorney general has made a prior request for information or not.

The court specifically found that UpRight's business practices alleged by the Attorney General's office, if proven, would likely violate the TCPA. The court further determined that the RFI did not appear to seek information that would violate the attorney-client privilege.