In re IS
[…] Compare In the Interest of S.J., supra

(Court of Appeals properly entertained mother's challenge to earlier, unappealed deprivation order in course of timely appeal from later order in the deprivation proceeding).

Consistent with its requirement that appellate courts address only those rulings that "may affect the proceedings below," OCGA § 5-6-34(d) expressly provides that "[n]othing in this subsection shall require the appellate court to pass upon questions which are rendered moot." "The general rule is that appellate courts do not consider moot questions. Mootness is a question of court policy based on the theory that courts do not give opinions on abstract propositions of law that do not involve an actual controversy between parties." (Footnotes omitted). Hopkins v.