In re J.G.
[…] See Garcia v. State, 792 S.W.2d 88, 92 (Tex.Crim.App.1990); Davidson v. State, 80 S.W.3d 132, 139 (Tex.App.-Texarkana 2002, pet. ref'd); Reed v. State, 974 S.W.2d 838, 841 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 1998, pet. ref'd).

B. Discussion
1. Was Regina H. the proper outcry witness?

According to J.G., because Z.H. mentioned J.G.'s name when Mrs. Pennington questioned him, because Z.H. talked to a counselor at the Child Advocacy Center, and because Z.H. talked to J.G.'s mother, Regina H. was not the proper person to testify as the outcry witness. We disagree.

While J.G. correctly states that section 54.031's exception applies to statements made to the first adult a child confides in, he omits the rest of the statute's language. Section 54.031's exception applies to "statements that ... were made to the first person, 18 years of age or older, to whom the child made a statement about the violation." TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 54.031(b)(2) (Vernon 2002) (emphasis added). An outcry...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Foster v. State, 03-14-00252-CR
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • 19 Enero 2017