In re J.J.R., NUMBER 13-11-00502-CV
[…] Id. § 153.432(c) (West Supp. 2011). Ramirez informed the trial court that an affidavit did not exist. The trial court did not rule on this objection and took a brief recess to allow it to review law submitted by the parties.

Ramirez now acknowledges that following this recess, Mendoza's counsel provided the trial court with an unverified document entitled "INTERVENOR'S SUPPORTING AFFIDAVIT." A copy of that document appears in the appellate record.

After the document was presented to the trial court, Ramirez's counsel argued the following:

Also applicable in this lawsuit is Section 153.432 . . . . [S]ubsection (c) . . . states: In a suit [by a biological grandparent requesting possession of or access to a grandchild] . . . , a person filing the suit must execute and attach an affidavit on knowledge or belief that contains along with supporting facts the allegation that denial of possession of or access to the child by Petitioner would significantly impair the child's physical health or emotional well-being.
In this case, there is no such affidavit. There is a petition for intervention, which does not meet the requirements under 153. That in and of its face would require this Court to dismiss that Petition to [sic] Intervention. There's no other means for her to gain access to that child.