In re J.L.B.B.
[…] After a hearing on the matter, on 7 December 2011, the trial court entered an order concluding that grounds existed to terminate mother's parental rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B–1111(a)(2) and (a)(7). The court then concluded that it was in the best interest of the child to terminate mother's parental rights. Mother appeals.

_________________________

Mother first contends DSS's petition did not put her on notice as to how she failed to make progress in correcting the conditions that led to the removal of Julian. We disagree.

N.C.G.S. § 7B–1104(6) provides that a petition for termination of parental rights shall state “[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1104(6) (2011). Although the factual allegations in such a petition need not be “exhaustive or extensive,” they must “put a party on notice as to what acts, omissions or conditions are at issue.” In re Hardesty, 150 N.C.App. 380, 384, 563 S.E.2d 79, 82 (2002).