In re J.M.
[…] S.E.S., 180 N.C. App. at 153, 636 S.E.2d at 279; State v. Call, 353 N.C. 400, 429, 545 S.E.2d 190, 208 (citation omitted), cert. denied, 534 U.S. 1046, 122 S. Ct. 628, 151 L. Ed. 2d 548 (2001). We review challenges to the sufficiency of an indictment or juvenile petition using a de novo standard of review. State v. Marshall, 188 N.C. App. 744, 748, 656 S.E.2d 709, 712 (2007), disc. review denied, 362 N.C. 368, 661 S.E.2d 890 (2008).

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a) provides, in pertinent part, that:

A criminal pleading must contain . . . [a] plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

As a result, a valid indictment must charge "all the essential elements of the alleged criminal offense." State v. Lewis, 58 N.C. App. 348, 354, 293 S.E.2d 638, 642 (1982) (citing State v. Morgan, 226 N.C. 414, 415, 38 S.E.2d 166, 167 (1946)), cert. denied, 311 N.C. 766, 321 S.E.2d 152 (1984).