In re J.N., Court of Appeals No. 19CA1425
[…] ¶ 20 The burden to establish that a judgment is void is on the moving party, who must demonstrate the invalidity of the judgment by clear and convincing evidence. Minshall v. Johnston , 2018 COA 44, ¶ 12, 417 P.3d 957. We review de novo whether a judgment is void under C.R.C.P. 60(b)(3) based on improper service of process. See Goodman Assocs., LLC v. WP Mountain Props., LLC , 222 P.3d 310, 314 (Colo. 2010).

1. The Division's Verified Motion for Service by Publication Was Procedurally Deficient

¶ 21 In dependency and neglect proceedings, notice shall be by personal service. § 19-3-503(7), C.R.S. 2021. However, when the person to be served "cannot be found within the state after due diligence," service may be by publication "pursuant to rule 4(g) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure." § 19-3-503(8)(b).

¶ 22 Under C.R.C.P. 4(g), a motion for service by publication must be verified and must include the following information:

• the facts authorizing service
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.