In re J.S.M.
[…] ¶14 Section 72-5-211, MCA, provides in pertinent part that "a testamentary appointment becomes effective upon filing the guardian's acceptance in the court in which the will is probated if before acceptance both parents are dead or the surviving parent is adjudged incapacitated."3 Because Allison is living and has not been adjudicated to be incapacitated, the District Court turned to § 72-5-222(1), MCA. That section allows the court to appoint a guardian for a minor child "if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or if parental rights have been suspended or limited by circumstances or prior court order." The District Court concluded, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that Allison's parental...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • VanBuskirk v. Gehlen
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • 13 Abril 2021
  • In re B.K.
    • United States