In re J.S.M.
[…] Carol argues that she accepted Josh's testamentary appointment, and it entitles her to statutory priority to be appointed as the children's guardian and conservator. Diana and Kenneth respond that, because the children's natural mother is living and her rights have not been terminated, the testamentary appointment has no effect, and the District Court properly appointed a guardian after considering the children's best interests.

¶14 Section 72-5-211, MCA, provides in pertinent part that "a testamentary appointment becomes effective upon filing the guardian's acceptance in the court in which the will is probated if before acceptance both parents are dead or the surviving parent is adjudged incapacitated."3 Because Allison is living and has not been adjudicated to be incapacitated, the District Court turned to § 72-5-222(1), MCA. That section allows the court to appoint a guardian for a minor child "if all parental rights of custody have been terminated or if parental rights have been suspended or