In re Jaden P.
[…] The appellant contends that the Family Court should have ordered an evaluation pursuant to Family Court Act § 322.1 to determine whether he was incapacitated at the time that he agreed to waive the fact-finding hearing. That argument was not preserved for appellate review, as it was not raised by the appellant at any point in the Family Court (see People v. Galea, 167 A.D.3d 652, 652, 86 N.Y.S.3d 915 ; People v. Washington, 134 A.D.3d 963, 963, 20 N.Y.S.3d 896 ). In any event, the appellant's contention is without merit.

Section 322.1(1) of the Family Court Act requires the court, in a juvenile delinquency proceeding, to order that a juvenile respondent be examined "when [the court] is of the opinion that the respondent may be an incapacitated person" (see Matter of Jaime E.S., 134 A.D.3d 1126, 1127, 24 N.Y.S.3d 116 ).