In Re Jan Carlos D.
[…] We turn our attention, therefore, to other related statutes. The legislature has provided specific protections for juveniles regarding speedy information. Section 46b-133(a) provides in relevant part: “Nothing in this part shall be construed as preventing the arrest of a child, with or without a warrant, as may be provided by law, or as preventing the issuance of warrants by judges in the manner provided by section 54-2a except that no child shall be taken into custody on such process except on apprehension in the act, or on speedy information, or in other cases when the use of such process appears imperative ....” 11 (Emphasis added.) The statute also governs the arrest, release and detention of juveniles. General Statutes § 46b-133(b) through (d).12
Section 46b-133 is part of a larger legislative scheme governing the adjudication of criminal matters involving juveniles.