In Re Jan Carlos D.
[…] State v. Orr, 291 Conn. 642, 654, 969 A.2d 750 (2009). Additionally, statutory silence does not necessarily equate to ambiguity. Manifold v. Ragaglia, 272 Conn. 410, 419, 862 A.2d 292 (2004).
(Citation omitted, internal quotation marks omitted.) Hatt v. Burlington Coat Factory, 263 Conn. 279, 310, 819 A.2d 260 (2003); Felician Sisters of St. Francis of Connecticut, Inc. v. Historic District Commission, 284 Conn. 838, 850, 937 A.2d 39 (2008) ( .
Pursuant to § 1-2z, we begin with the text of the statute. Section 54-1f(a) provides in relevant part: “Peace officers ... shall arrest, without previous complaint and warrant, any person for any offense in their jurisdiction, when the person is taken or apprehended in the act or on the speedy information of others....” The plain language of the statute offers no clear guidance regarding whether § 54-1f(a) applies to juveniles, as it neither explicitly includes nor excludes juveniles from its purview. We turn our attention, therefore, to other related statutes.