In re Jason S.
[…] ¶11 Jason asserts, however, pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-203, that "[r]ecklessness is proven if the actual result of the defendant's conduct is similar to that intended, or if the actual result is less than the result intended by the defendant's conduct." Thus, he reasons, his adjudications for reckless burning were improper because "the actual result of [his] conduct was far more excessive than what [he] thought might happen or reasonably expected might happen." But § 13-203 does not apply here. Relevant to reckless conduct, that statute provides that, "[i]f recklessly . . . causing a particular result is an element of an offense, and the actual result is not within the risk of which the person is aware," recklessness nonetheless is established, inter alia, if the "injury or harm . . . contemplated would have been more serious or extensive than that caused" or "[t]heactual result involves similar injury or harm as the probable result." § 13-203(C).