In re Jose C.
[…] Based on this evidence, the court found the allegations in the petition to be true beyond a reasonable doubt, and declared Jose a ward of the court. At the dispositional hearing, the court declared the offense a felony, set the maximum term of confinement at 10 years, placed Jose on formal probation, and gave him credit for 58 days already served in juvenile hall.

DISCUSSION

Jose contends the superior court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the juvenile petition because the petition was based solely on his alleged violation of federal criminal law.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 provides that "any person who is under the age of 18 years when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance ... is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge such person to be a ward of the court." (Italics added.) Jose acknowledges that by its terms, this statutory provision permits a California court to assume jurisdiction over a minor who violates a federal law, even if the federal law has no state law counterpart.