In re Joseph W.
[…] On that same day, the court held a videoconference nontestimonial hearing on the mother's motion. On June 18, 2020, the court denied the motion, addressing only the mother's arguments concerning her right to counsel and the voluntariness of her consent. The mother timely appeals. See 18-C M.R.S. § 1-308 (2020) ; M.R. App. P. 2B(c)(1).

II. DISCUSSION

[¶7] Title 18-C M.R.S. § 5-104(1) (2020) provides:

Except to the extent that jurisdiction is precluded by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act and Title 4, section 152, subsection 5-A, the court has jurisdiction over a guardianship for a minor domiciled or present in this State . The court has jurisdiction over a conservatorship or protective arrangement instead of conservatorship for a minor domiciled in or having property located in this State.

(Emphasis added.) The petitions filed in this case unequivocally state that the minor had been living in Mississippi for nearly a year.