In re K.H., A120449 (Cal. App. 9/23/2008)
[…] (In re Edgar M. (1975) 14 Cal.3d 727, 736.) " `No order of a referee removing a minor from his home shall become effective until expressly approved by a judge of the juvenile court.' [Citation.]" (In re Courtney H. (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 1221, 1225.) "Section 252, in turn, provides that `[a]t any time prior to the expiration of 10 days after service of a written copy of the order and findings of a referee, a minor or his parent or guardian may apply to the juvenile court for a rehearing. . . .' " (In re Clifford C., supra, at p. 1090.)

Section 252 adds: "If all of the proceedings before the referee have been taken down by an official reporter, the judge of the juvenile court may, after reading the transcript of those proceedings, grant or deny the application. If proceedings before the referee have not been taken down by an official reporter, the application shall be granted as of right."3 (See also In re Robert V. (1982) 132 Cal.App.3d 815, 822.) "[A] juvenile is entitled to a complete reporter's transcript. Failure to provide a reporter's transcript is error [citations]."