In re K. R.
[…] 2. Dorrough also contends the juvenile court erred in finding that clear and convincing evidence supported its determination that K. R. was dependent. Again, we disagree.

Under OCGA § 15-11-2 (22), a "dependent child" is defined as a child who "[h]as been abused or neglected and is in need of the protection of the court ...."[19] And as previously explained "parental unfitness" is essential to supporting an "adjudication of dependency."[20] Importantly, "'[u]nfitness' . . . refers to intentional or unintentional misconduct resulting in the abuse or neglect of the child ...."[21] So, in making its determination as