In re Kapsinow
[…] Olsen v. DeMayo , 210 A.3d 431, 435 (R.I. 2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). Only when we determine that a statute is "susceptible of more than one meaning, [do] we employ our well-established maxims of statutory construction in an effort to glean the intent of the Legislature." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). We also note that "under no circumstances will this Court construe a statute to reach an absurd result." Mendes v. Factor , 41 A.3d 994, 1002 (R.I. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).

We begin our inquiry with the statutory section at issue. Section 9-26-4(11) provides as follows:

"The following goods and property shall be exempt from attachment on any warrant of distress or on any other writ, original, mesne, or judicial:
"* * *
"An individual retirement account or individual retirement annuity as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. §§ 408 and 408A,[4] and the payments or distributions from such an account or annuity, except that this exemption does not apply to any of the following:
(i) An order of a court pursuant to a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance.
(ii) An order of a court concerning child support.
(iii) Contributions to an individual retirement account, or premiums on an individual retirement annuity, including the earnings or benefits from those contributions or premiums that constitute an excess contribution within the meaning of Section 4973 of the Internal Revenue Code, [ 26 U.S.C. § 4973 ]." (Emphasis added.)

In our judgment, the language of § 9-26-4(11) clearly and unambiguously provides an exemption for an IRA "as defined in * * * 26 U.S.C. § * * * 408." Accordingly, the question we must ask ourselves is whether an inherited IRA is defined in § 408.