In re Karlovich
[…] This provision applied to both individual debtors and debtors that were entities. This provision is generally referred to as the “absolute priority” rule.

BAPCPA modified the “absolute priority” rule as applied to individual debtors. Section 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) now states that a plan may be “fair and equitable” even though the debtor retains “property included in the estate under section 1115....” 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). Section 1115 is a new provision, also added by BAPCPA. It states as follows:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541

(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and

(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.

(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.

11 U.S.C. § 1115 (emphasis added).

431 B.R. 222, 227 (Bankr.N.D.Cal.2010).

Since these amendments to the Code several courts have addressed this issue and have reached divergent results. One camp has held that Congress abolished the absolute priority rule with respect to individual debtors, the other that it did not. For the reasons set for below, this Court believes the latter side more correctly explains Congress' action.

Section 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) does not expressly exclude individuals. It does, however, provide that, unlike other chapter 11 debtors, individuals may retain some property—“property included in the estate under section 1115 ...” As set forth above, § 1115 provides that in the case of an individual chapter 11 debtor “property of the estate includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541 ... all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires after the commencement of the case....” So for an individual chapter 11 debtor property of the estate includes all non-exempt property which would be property of the estate for any chapter 11 debtor plus, as added by § 1115, property acquired post-petition.1