In re Katz, Appeal No. 82-521.
[…] Further, since appellant does not contend that the board's reliance on § 102(a) is a new ground for rejection, we will also consider that section. 37 CFR 1.196(b). Appellant does suggest that the board apparently confused § 102(e) with § 102(a) since § 102(a) makes no reference to "another" in the context of authorship of a publication. However, we disagree that the board was "confused" in this respect for reasons which will become apparent and, accordingly, do not find it necessary to consider § 102(e) separately.

35 U.S.C. § 102(g)

Section 102(g) reads:

A person shall be entitled to a patent unless —
* * * * * *
(g) before the applicant's invention thereof the invention was made in this country by another who had not abandoned, suppressed, or concealed it. In determining priority of invention there shall be considered not only the respective dates of conception and reduction to practice of the invention, but also the reasonable diligence of one who was first to conceive and last to reduce to practice, from a time prior to conception by the other.

This section of the statute embodies the principle that to be entitled to a patent one must be the first to have made the invention. However, prior conception of the invention by another does not defeat one's right.