In re Katz, Appeal No. 82-521.
[…] Unlike the filing of a patent application, the publication of an article is not deemed a constructive reduction to practice of the subject matter described therein. In re Schlittler, 43 CCPA 986, 989, 234 F.2d 882, 884, 110 USPQ 304, 305-06 (1956). Therefore, disclosure in a publication does not prove that any "invention" within the meaning of 102(g) has ever been made by anyone. The examiner's ground for rejection must, therefore, fail.

35 U.S.C. § 102(a)

Section 102(a) reads:

A person shall be entitled to a patent unless —
(a) the invention was known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent.

It may not be readily apparent from the statutory language that a printed publication cannot stand as a reference under § 102(a) unless it is describing the work of another.