In re Keffer
[…] Keffer's ability to convert, but also the necessity of separate motions to extend deadlines in situations such as these.

Mr. Keffer filed the Motion to Extend in response to the UST's worries. He requested that the Court extend the applicable SubChapter V deadlines so that his case could be properly converted. Mr. Keffer also noted that no creditors would be prejudiced if the Court granted his Motions.

II.
A. Applicable Law

Conversion from Chapter 13 to Chapter 11 is governed by 11 U.S.C. § 1307(d), which states that, "at any time before the confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title, on request of a party in interest or the United States Trustee and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11 or 12 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(d). Courts have discretion when deciding whether to convert cases from Chapter 13 to Chapter 11, and conversion is not an absolute right. In re Lester , 409 B.R. 364, 370 (Bankr. W.D. Va. 2009).