In re Kelly
[…] She also alleged that Mr. Moesslang promised that the Spokane house belonged to her. She sought (1) a judgment declaring that the two were in a CIR from 1984 to 2006, (2) an equitable division of property acquired during that period, (3) the Spokane house, and (4) “such other and further relief as the court deems just and equitable.” CP at 7.

¶ 4 Mr. Moesslang pleaded the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense. He moved for summary judgment on that issue. The court concluded that the three-year statute of limitations in RCW 4.16.080(3) (“an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing”) applied to any action to establish a CIR and that such the equitable cause of action accrues when the relationship ends. The court ordered the parties to file briefs on whether there was a CIR and, if so, when it began and ended. Mr.