In re Kidane
[…] I think both parties come to this court with unclean hands."

Kidane appealed.

ANALYSIS

Kidane makes two arguments that the trial court erred in granting Araya an annulment. First, he argues that the district court's finding of fraud was not supported by substantial competent evidence. He states that Araya "requested the annulment and therefore had the burden of establishing that the marriage was void or induced by fraud, which required clear and convincing evidence." Second, he argues that annulment is an improper remedy when the requesting party has unclean hands.

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 23–2702 establishes grounds for annulment. It states:

"(a) The district court shall grant a decree of annulment of any marriage for either of the following grounds: (1) The marriage is void for any reason; or (2) the contract of marriage is voidable because it was induced by fraud.
"(b) The district court may grant a decree of annulment of any marriage if the contract of marriage was induced by mistake of fact, lack of knowledge of a material fact or any other reason justifying recission of a contract of marriage." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 23–2702.