In re Korean Air Lines Co., Ltd. Antitrust Lit., MDL No. 1891.
[…] Mehrmanesh, 689 F.2d 822, 829 (9th Cir. 1982) ("[Courts] may not construe a statute so as to make any part of it mere surplusage.").4

According to Plaintiffs, the context in which "air carrier" is used in § 41713(b)(1) is "clearly one of limiting language." (Opp'n 13.) The modifying phrase serves to limit the universe of "air carriers" from those "citizen[s] of the United States undertaking . . . to provide air transportation," 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(2), to those "citizen[s] of the United States undertaking . . . to provide air transportation" who have received a certificate from the Department of Transportation authorizing them to do so, see 49 U.S.C. § 41101 ("[A]n air carrier may provide air transportation only if the air carrier holds a certificate issued under this chapter authorizing the air transportation.") (emphasis added).

Defendants, on the other hand, argue that the context in which ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • In re Rail Freight Fuel Surcharge Antitrust Litig.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Columbia
    • 31 Diciembre 2008