Shwarz v. USA, 99-55618
[…] The district court granted summary judgment to Appellees on the S 552a claim. This appeal followed.

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A dismissal for failure to state a claim for which relief can be granted, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6), is reviewed de novo. See Two Rivers v. Lewis, 174 F.3d 987, 991 (9th Cir. 1999).

A grant of summary judgment is also reviewed de novo. See Robi v. Reed, 173 F.3d 736, 739 (9th Cir. 1999).

III. DISCUSSION
A. Section 7431 claim

Section 6103 requires that tax returns and return information be kept confidential, subject to specifically described exceptions. See 26 U.S.C. S 6103. Section 7431 creates a private right of action against the United States if "any officer or employee of the United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses any return or return information . . . in violation of any provision of section 6103." 26 U.S.C. S 7431(a).