In re Kurtzman
[…] Although he acknowledged that his current counsel were "sufficiently competent" and that he would not "jeopardize the continuity of an ongoing litigation by substituting new counsel," he asserted that "in the various cases which remain open, it remains possible that [he would] discover items (i.e. new assets) which may lead to new proceedings."

With the benefit of full briefing, we now consider the two jurisdictional issues we have raised: (1) whether we have jurisdiction over this appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 158(d) as an appeal from a final order; and (2) whether this case presents an issue that is moot. Turning to the first question, 28 U.S.C. 158(d) provides that "[t]he courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions, judgments, orders, and decrees entered" by the district courts acting in their bankruptcy appellate capacities pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 158(a). We have previously explained that "orders in bankruptcy cases may be immediately appealed if they finally dispose of discrete disputes within the larger case." Bank Brussels Lambert v.