In re L.C.W.
[…] THE TRIAL COURT'S FRIVOLOUSNESS FINDING

We now turn to the merits of Appellants' issues, namely, whether the trial court erred in finding their points of appeal to be frivolous. Where possible, we address Appellants' issues together.

Standard of Review

A party wishing to appeal a final order terminating parental rights must file points of appeal with the trial court, which must then hold a hearing and determine whether the appeal is frivolous as set forth in Section 13.003(b) of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 263.405(b), (b–1), (d)(3); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 13.003(b) (West 2002). In making its determination regarding whether an appeal is frivolous, “a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 13.003(b); D.R. v. Tex. Dept. of Family and Protective Servs., 281 S.W.3d 598, 602 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2008, no pet.).