In re L.N.M., 05-05-00708-CV.
[…] The procedures for an accelerated appeal under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply to an appeal in which the termination of the parent-child relationship is in issue.

TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 109.002(a). Thus, if a party files a direct appeal of a parental rights termination order, the appeal is accelerated and follows the procedures for accelerated appeals set out in the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure. See TEX.R.APP. P. 26.1(b), 35.1(b), 38.6(a) & (b). However, contrary to the argument made by the TDPRS and CASA, nothing in section 109.002 states that an accelerated appeal is the exclusive method of appeal. In fact, the family code contemplates at least one other method of contesting a termination order. See TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 161.211(a) (Vernon 2002) ("Notwithstanding Rule 329, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, the validity of an order terminating the parental rights of a person who has been personally served or who has executed an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights or an affidavit of waiver of interest in a child or whose rights have been terminated under Section 161.002(b) is not subject to collateral or direct attack after the sixth month after the date the order was signed.") (emphasis added).

In this case, the Millers did not file a notice of appeal from the September 16, 2004 order.