In re Lau
[…] The child ... may live with her mother ... until further order of the Court.

Mandamus may issue to correct the erroneous denial of a writ of habeas corpus seeking possession of a minor pursuant to a valid court order. See Schoenfeld v. Onion, 647 S.W.2d 954, 956 (Tex. 1983) (orig.proceeding) (per curiam). Habeas proceedings may not be used to litigate modification of custody orders. Id. at 955. Instead, habeas corpus proceedings to regain custody pursuant to a prior court order are governed by section 157.372(a) of the Texas Family Code, which states:

Subject to Chapter 152 and the Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (28 U.S.C. Section 1738A), if the right to possession of a child is governed by a court order, the court in a habeas corpus proceeding involving the right to possession of the child shall compel return of the child to the relator only if the court finds that the relator is entitled to possession under the order.

TEX. FAM.CODE ANN. § 157.372(a) (Vernon 2002). The Texas Supreme Court has construed this statute to require that,

absent dire emergency ..., the grant of the writ of habeas corpus should be automatic, immediate, and ministerial, based upon proof of the bare legal right to possession.