In re Liquidation of Midland Ins. Co..Everest Reinsurance Co.
[…] Hence, we conclude that the court gave due consideration to the interest of justice in denying Everest's motion for an order vacating the anti-suit injunction. Although the court misstated Everest's burden on the motion to be proof by a preponderance of the evidence, we also find no abuse of discretion on the basis of the foregoing factors considered by the court.2

We reject Everest's argument that the court erroneously held that Everest's right to interpose defenses attaches only after the liquidator has allowed a claim. Under Insurance Law § 1308(a)(3), a reinsurance agreement may provide that where a claim is pending during an insurer's insolvency proceeding the reinsurer “may investigate such claim and interpose, at its own expense, in the proceeding where such claim is to be adjudicated any defenses which it deems available to the ceding company, its liquidator, receiver or statutory successor.” Moreover, Insurance Law § 7432 and § 7433 provide for the processing of claims by the liquidator while § 7434(a)(1) contemplates the payment of claims upon the recommendation of the liquidator under the direction of the court.