In re Lloyds
[…] In re Laibe Corp., 307 S.W.3d at 318. We therefore reject Martinez's argument that equitable considerations bar our consideration of this petition for writ of mandamus. We now turn to the merits of this original proceeding.

IV. The Notice Requirement

Under the Texas Insurance Code, [a] person seeking damages in an action against another person under this subchapter must provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed.” Tex. Ins.Code Ann. § 541.154(a) (West 2009). The notice must advise the recipient of “the specific complaint” and “the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person.”Id. § 541.154(b) (West 2009); see Richardson v. Foster & Sear, LLP, 257 S.W.3d 782, 786 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2008, no pet.); Williams v. Hills...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Aids v. Yzaguirre
    • United States
    • Texas Court of Appeals
    • March 31, 2016