In re Lopez
[…] Savage (In re Fulkrod), 973 F.2d 801 (9th Cir.1992) ("Fulkrod II") (collectively "Fulkrod") to support his position. In Fulkrod, a Chapter 12 debtor filed a plan providing for direct payment to three creditors with "impaired" claims.11 Fulkrod II, 973 F.2d at 802. The bankruptcy court disagreed with this treatment and ordered that the trustee, rather than the debtor, make the payments through the plan. The debtor appealed, and both the Bankruptcy Appellate Panel ("BAP") and the Ninth Circuit affirmed. Id.

Fulkrod assumed that the issue was controlled by the trustee fee statute, 28 U.S.C. § 586. As applicable to Chapter 12 debtors, this statute provides that the trustee may collect "a percentage fee not to exceed — ... (ii) in the case of a debtor who is a family farmer, the sum of — (I) not to exceed ten percent of the payments made under the plan of such debtor...." 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(B)(ii).

In analyzing this language, the BAP stated:

We believe that Congress intended to use the term `under the plan' [from 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(1)(B)(ii)] to mean those payments which result from the operation of Chapter 12 bankruptcy law.