In re Lorillard Tobacco Co.
[…] In the case of a civil action arising under [15 U.S.C. § 1114(1)(a) (creating a right to civil remedies for trademark infringement)] ... with respect to a violation that consists of using a counterfeit mark ..., the court may, upon ex parte application, grant an order under subsection (a) of this section pursuant to this subsection providing for the seizure of goods and counterfeit marks involved in [a violation involving use of counterfeit marks] and the means of making such marks, and records documenting the manufacture, sale, or receipt of things involved in such violation.

15 U.S.C. § 1116(d)(1)(A). Under this provision, a district court may issue an ex parte seizure order in civil actions alleging a trademark infringement that involves the use of a counterfeit mark. See 15 U.S.C. § 1114("Any person who shall ... use in commerce any ... counterfeit ... of a registered mark ... shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant for the remedies hereinafter provided.").

The statutory reference to "grant[ing] an order under subsection (a) of this section" refers to 15 U.S.C. § 1116(a).