In re Lowry
[…] The Third Circuit's reasoning in affirming Lowry's conviction gravely contradicts Supreme Court precedent because it put the burden on the witness to clarify the scope and meaning of "special favors" at the time it was asked.

Based on the above, Lowry respectfully requests this Court to stay proceedings until the Supreme Court rules on the Petition for a Writ of Certiorari.

III. Arguments in Response to Complaint and Lowry's Request for a Hearing
A. Lowry's conviction under 18 U.S.C. 1623 should not be a per se basis for discipline.

The Board alleges that Lowry violated Article V, § 18(d)(1) by virtue of his conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1623. The complaint specifically cites to the following phrase: "a justice, judge, or justice of the peace may be suspended, removed from office or otherwise disciplined for conviction of a felony." See JCB Complaint, at 6. Lowry respectfully requests the Court to reject Congress' classification of 18 U.S.C. §1623 as a felony, for purposes of the Pennsylvania Constitution, and find that his conviction is not a "per se basis for discipline."