In re Lyons
[…] B. 11 U.S.C. § 546(a)

11 U.S.C. § 546(a) provides:

(a) An action or proceeding under section 544, 545, 547, 548, or 553 of this title may not be commenced after the earlier of —
(1) two years after the appointment of a trustee under section 702, 1104, 1163, 1302, or 1202 of this title; or
(2) the time the case is closed or dismissed.

11 U.S.C. § 546(a). This section does not apply to actions outside the Bankruptcy Code sections enumerated therein. See In re Coan, 96 B.R. 828, 831 (Bankr.N.D.Ill. 1989); In re Mid Atlantic Fund, Inc., 60 B.R. 604, 610 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1986).

11 U.S.C. § 702 provides in pertinent part:

(b) At the meeting of creditors held under section 341 of this title, creditors may elect one person to serve as trustee in the case if election of a trustee is requested by creditors that may vote. . . .
. . . . .
(d) If a trustee is not elected under this section, then the interim trustee shall serve as trustee in the case.

11 U.S.C. § 702(b) and (d) (emphasis added). Most courts hold that pursuant to sections 546(a) and 702, the two year statute of limitations under section 546(a) does not begin to run until the election or qualification of a trustee ("permanent" as distinct...

To continue reading