In re A. M. L.
[…] In addition, A.C. and R.C. argue that the district court misapplied the law when assessing the county's reasonableness and misapplied Minnesota's sibling-preference law by not placing the child with A.C. and R.C., who had already adopted his sibling. We disagree.

We begin by reviewing the statutory framework for adoptive placements. Minn. Stat. § 260C.607, subd. 6 (Supp. 2021),[3] establishes the process for motions and hearings to order adoptive placement. "[A]fter the district court orders [a] child under the guardianship of the commissioner of human services, . . . a relative or the child's foster parent may file a motion for an order for adoptive placement . . . if the relative or the child's foster parent" has an adoptive home study approving the relative or foster parent to be an adoptive-placement option. Id., subd. 6(a). If the movant makes a prima facie showing

6

that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the requested adoptive placement, the district court conducts an evidentiary hearing. Id., subd. 6(b), (c).

Section 260C.607 requires that, at any evidentiary hearing that may be necessary, the agency first present evidence explaining why it did not make an adoptive placement with the movant. Id., subd. 6(d). "The moving party then has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the agency has been unreasonable in failing to make the adoptive placement." Id.