In re A.M.
[…] The court suspended parents' rights to PCC until they met with DCF and agreed to a safety plan, which would include ongoing substance abuse treatment and regular submission to urinalysis.

¶ 5. In August 2018, mother's sister and brother-in-law filed petitions in the probate division seeking voluntary guardianship of the children. After learning about the pending juvenile case, the probate division transferred the guardianship cases to the family division as required by law. See 14 V.S.A. § 2624(b)(1)(A) ("A custodial minor guardianship proceeding brought in the Probate Division under this article shall be transferred to the Family Division if there is an open proceeding in the Family Division involving custody of the same child who is the subject of the guardianship proceeding in the Probate Division.").

¶ 6. The family and probate judges subsequently had a brief on-the-record conference regarding jurisdiction. See id. § 2624(b)(2)(A). Based on the conference, the minor guardianship cases were consolidated with the family division case in an October 2018 order. See id. § 2624(b)(2)(C)(ii).