In re M.R.D.
[…] Id. § 2511(b). The trial court may grant a termination petition if it is satisfied that termination of the parent's rights is consistent with the best interests of the child.

Section 2512(a) of the Adoption Act sets forth the parties who may file a petition for involuntary termination, including, inter alia, a parent or an agency. Id. § 2512(a)

. In contrast to an agency petition, a parent petitioning to terminate the rights of the child's other parent must file a termination petition containing “an averment that the petitioner will assume custody of the child until such time as the child is adopted.1

Id. § 2512(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the petitioning parent must demonstrate that an adoption of the child is anticipated in order for the termination petition to be cognizable. See