In re A.M.-S.
[…] ANALYSIS
A. Background on the legal landscape

¶ 8 To provide context for the issue presented, it is first necessary to briefly review the law regarding the constitutional privilege against self-incrimination and the government's authority to nevertheless compel unwilling individuals to provide potentially incriminating information. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, "No person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." Likewise, article I, section 9 of the Washington Constitution provides, "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." The federal and state provisions give the same level of protection. State v. Mendes , 180 Wash.2d 188, 194, 322 P.3d 791 (2014).

¶ 9 "The right against self-incrimination is liberally construed." State v. Easter , 130 Wash.2d 228, 236, 922 P.2d 1285 (1996) (citing Hoffman v.